Privacy and cookie policy
We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Personal data will be processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). This document sets out the privacy policy for Paul Tang’s website (www.paultang.nl).

The European Parliament, located at Wiertzstraat 60 1047 Brussels in Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Brussels European Parliament
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Paul TANG MEP 15G115 60
rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60 B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel Belgique/Belgium
tel: 0032 2 28 45626

Personal data that we process
The European Parliament processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing them to us. The Paultang.nl website states the provision of personal data, i.e.: data that can be traced directly or indirectly to a natural person – not required to be able to use most parts of the website. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Contact details (telephone number, e-mail address or other contact details provided by you)
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by registering via this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your surfing behaviour on this site
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at paul.tang@ep.europa.eu and we will delete that information.

With what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
European Parliament processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call, e-mail or contact you by any other means if this is necessary to carry out our service;
  • European Parliament analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
The European Parliament does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention.

For how long we retain personal data
The European Parliament will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Once the purposes have been achieved, we may keep your data anonymised for analysis purposes. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Personal data

  • Personal data: unless expressly authorised for longer storage, we will retain your personal data for a maximum period of three months so that we can contact you when your data is provided. If you have consented to the storage of your personal data, we will keep them until 1 July 2024, the end of the mandate of the European Parliament.
  • Contact details: Unless we have given express permission for longer storage, we will retain your contact details for a maximum period of three months, so that we can contact you when your details are provided. If you have consented to the storage of your personal details, we will keep them until 1 July 2024, the end of the mandate of the European Parliament.

Special personal data
We do not retain this data.

Personal data under criminal law
We do not retain this data.

We will share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases, we also provide your personal data to third parties, but we only do so with your express consent.

We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Personal data that you actively share with us in our contact form will not be processed outside the European Economic Area. Elsewhere on our website, however, third parties, such as Twitter and Mailchimp, may request your IP address, internet browser and device type. These parties may process your data outside the European Economic Area.

Cookies we use
European Parliament uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The European Parliament uses cookies with purely technical functionalities. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also sometimes used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. The European Parliament also uses analytical cookies to measure visitor behaviour in order to improve the site.

On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies by means of a bar at the bottom of your browser and asked permission to place them. If you have not given permission for cookies to be placed, but still wish to do so, you can click here: Toestemming intrekken.

Have you given your consent, but would you like to withdraw it? Then you can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies or by clicking here: Toestemming intrekken. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation see this Safe Internet Website.

The names of the cookies we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are described below:

Cookie: Functional
Name: Cookie Notice / cookie_notice_accepted
Function: Remembers whether the user has given permission for cookies to be used
Storage period: 1 week

Cookie: Functional
Name: pll_language
Function: Remembers whether the user is viewing the site in English or Dutch
Storage period: 12 months

Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies – for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the available cookie processing settings by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Internet options’, ‘Privacy’ and then on ‘Advanced’;
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Options’, ‘Privacy’, selecting ‘Use custom settings for history’ from the drop-down menu and unchecking ‘Accept cookies from sites’; and
  • in Chrome (version 29) you can block all cookies by going to the ‘Edit and manage’ menu and clicking on ‘Settings’, ‘Show advanced settings’ and ‘Content settings’ and then selecting ‘Block sites from storing data’ under the ‘Cookies’ heading.

Blocking all cookies has a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer – for example:

  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can delete the cookie files manually (instructions can be found at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 );
  • in Firefox (version 24) you can delete cookies by clicking on ‘Tools’, ‘Options’ and ‘Privacy’, then selecting ‘Use custom settings for history’, clicking ‘Show cookies’ and then clicking ‘Delete all cookies’; and
  • in Chrome (version 29) you can delete all cookies by going to the ‘Edit and manage’ menu and clicking on ‘Settings’, ‘Show advanced settings’ and ‘Clear browser data’ and then selecting ‘Delete cookies and other site and plugin data’ before clicking on ‘Clear browser data’.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent, if any, to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the European Parliament and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treating of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to paul.tang@ep.europa.eu.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

The European Parliament would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. You can also submit a complaint to the Belgian national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen.

How we secure personal data
The European Parliament takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at paul.tang@ep.europa.eu. The European Parliament has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

    Security software that protects our CMS against attacks and raids.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. This can be seen from the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.
    -DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
    -DNSSEC is an extra security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

The European Parliament has laid down appropriate technical and organisational measures in the processing contract with Invitado to protect Users’ personal data against loss or unlawful processing.

This privacy policy has been drawn up thanks to Veiliginternetten.nl, Websiteplanet.com and Invitado.

The European Parliament reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Any changes will be announced on this page. The European Parliament, therefore, advises those concerned to check this page regularly to see whether any changes have been made.

The current privacy statement was updated on November 12 2020