Privacy- and cookie policy

We respect the privacy of visitors to the website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Personal data is processed in a manner that complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document sets out the privacy policy for Paul Tang’s website (www.paultang.nl).

Personal data that we process

The website Paultang.nl does not require the provision of personal data – that is: data that can be directly or indirectly traced back to a natural person – in order to be able to use most parts of the website.

We may process data about your activities on our website, IP-address, and other personal details that you actively provide, for example by correspondence and telephone.

This website has no intention of collecting special and/or sensitive personal data. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data from a minor without permission, please contact us at paul.tang@europarl.europa.eu. We will then remove the information.

We will share your personal information with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases, we may also provide your personal information to third parties, but we only do this with your clear consent.

We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for such processing.

How long we retain data

We do not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary. This is in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. After the purposes have been met, we may keep your data anonymous for analysis purposes.

Cookies and similar techniques

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. This text file is used to store or consult data, sometimes personal data. On the basis of these (personal) data, you can be recognised during a later visit.

JavaScripts and web beacons are examples of similar techniques, which together with cookies enable a system to collect information (JavaScripts), store it in small, simple text files (cookies) and then send it (web beacons). All these techniques are collectively referred to as ‘cookies and similar techniques’ (further: ‘cookies’).

Functional and Analytical cookies

This website uses technical, functional and analytical cookies. The cookies we use for this purpose are necessary for the technical operation of the website and ease of use. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. See, for example, this explanation by <a href=”https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html”>All about cookies</a>. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to paul.tang@europarl.europa.eu. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. We ask you to blacken your passport photo, passport number, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport and personal identification number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

We would like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Security

We take the protection of your data seriously and have taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there is evidence of misuse, please contact us.

Modify privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

(Updated May 24, 2018)